A Welsh Grammar by Stephen J. Williams

By Stephen J. Williams

Show description

Read Online or Download A Welsh Grammar PDF

Similar study & teaching books

Teaching and Researching Language in African Classrooms (Multilingual Matters)

This publication deals a comparative standpoint on language schooling coverage and perform in Africa. individuals to the quantity draw from their educating and study reviews in Botswana, Burundi, Tanzania, Zaire and Zimbabwe. one of the matters mentioned are: language regulations in Africa and the way they impact lecture room perform; the significance of taking into consideration the social, fiscal and political contexts that underpin language coverage in schooling whilst discussing language difficulties in African schooling; the necessity to strengthen an interdisciplinary method of either educating and study; and the necessity for a severe viewpoint on instructing and learning language in Africa.

Perspectives on Adults Learning Mathematics: Research and Practice (Mathematics Education Library)

This can be the 1st publication to discover grownup arithmetic schooling. It goals to situate study and perform in adults studying arithmetic in the wider box of lifelong studying and lifetime schooling. issues lined contain: arithmetic and customary feel; statistical literacy and numeracy; new theories on studying arithmetic; mathematical competences for the office; ethnomathematics; and the learning of tutors

Additional resources for A Welsh Grammar

Sample text

However, in parts of South ADJECTIVES 31 Wales one hears nosonfraf noswaith fraf merchfraf (This is explained by T. J. Morgan in TC 443). When an adj. precedes a noun in a compound, the noun is mutated, whether it be masc. : (loose compound) gwir ddyn, hen ferch, annwyl wlad; (mutation or non-mutation in adjectives in degrees other than the positive are dealt with in § 53); (strict compound) gwenferch, cromlech, hirddydd, hendref glasfro. § 43. When a genitive noun follows another noun (masc. ) no compound is formed, and the genitive noun is not mutated: mab bardd 'a bard's son'; merch bugail 'a shepherd's daughter'; gwallt bachgen 'a boy's hair'; gwallt merch 'a girl's hair'; calon mam 'a mother's heart'.

Id: cadernid, rhyddid (formerly rhydd-did). -rwydd: caredigrwydd, helaethrwydd, addasrwydd, ardderchowgrwydd. -wch: heddwch, tywyllwch, brawdgarwch, hawddgarwch, dedwyddwch. -yd: iechyd, dedwyddyd, esmwythyd, seguryd. Exceptions: the following are feminine: trindod, buchedd, cynghanedd, trugaredd, ordinhad, cenadwri; galwad, ymgeledd, addewid can be either masc. : Mt. xiii. 54, 'y doethineb hwn'; Mk. vi. ' (ii) Feminine nouns (mostly abstract): -aeth, -iaeth: gwybodaeth, darbodaeth, dirnadaeth, tywysogaeth, esgobaeth, amheuaeth, athrawiaeth, athroniaeth, gwyddoniaeth, barddoniaeth, rhagoriaeth, swyddogaeth, gweinidogaeth, rhagluniaäh.

G. enw'i' fab 'his son's n a m e ' ; torriVA gwallt 'cutting your hair'; onVch gwelodd? '; golchi'rc dillad 'washing our clothes'; oriau'rc bywyd 'the hours of our life'; bwyta'w bwyd 'eating their food'. 'w is always genitive and can be used only after the prep. g. : Pwy a'm gwelodd i? 'Who (is it) who saw m e ? ' ; Hi a'th dywys 'She will guide thee'; Fe'm gwelwyd 'I was seen'; Ni'th gosba ' H e will not punish thee'; Oni'm credant? 'Will they not believe m e ? ' ; Pa le y'th welais? 'Where did I see y o u ?

Download PDF sample

Rated 4.79 of 5 – based on 21 votes